HISTORY


Competition for the Canadian National Junior “B” Championship was initiated by the Canadian Lacrosse Association (the “CLA”) in September, 1964. A silver cup donated by Castrol Oils Limited served as the winner’s trophy from 1964 - 1971, but was retired to the Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame located in New Westminster, B.C. in 1972.

In 1972, the CLA inaugurated the Founder’s Trophy (1972 - Present) emblematic of the Junior “B” Championship of Canada. This beautiful, handcrafted, unique trophy commemorates the founders of organized lacrosse, particularly the contributions of “The Father of Organized Lacrosse”, Dr. George W. Beers of Montreal, Quebec. Dr. Beers wrote the first rulebook and in 1867 and was instrumental in organizing the National Lacrosse Association (predecessor to the CLA).

In the past, the Founders’ Cup was an “invitational” tournament, however, it has been converted to a “Championship” tournament. This year, the Host Team, representatives of the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League (Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba), the West Coast Junior B Lacrosse League (British Columbia), the Ontario Junior B Lacrosse League, the East Coast Junior Lacrosse League (Nova Scotia and New Brunswick), and the First Nations Lacrosse Association will compete for the national title.

Past winners of the CLA Junior B National Championship:

Castrol Cup Era
1964 - Guelph Mohawks (ONT)
1965 - Huntsville Legionaires (ONT)
1966 - New Westminster Athletics (BC)
1967 - Elora Mohawks (ONT)
1968 - Elora Mohawks (ONT)
1969 - Vancouver Grandview (BC)
1970 - Whitby Transporters (ONT)
1971 - Victoria McDonalds (BC)

Founders’ Cup Era
1972 - Long Branch PCO’s (ONT)
1973 - Niagara-on-the-Lake Warriors (ONT)
1974 - Whitby Transporters (ONT)
1975 - Windsor Warlocks (ONT)
1976 - Elora Mohawks (ONT)
1977 - Scarborough Saints (ONT)
1978 - Point Edward Pacers (ONT)
1979 - Point Edward Pacers (ONT)
1980 - Enoch Tomahawks (AB)
1981 - Niagara-on-the-Lake Warriors (ONT)
1982 - Owen Sound Signmen (ONT)
1983 - Point Edward Pacers (ONT)
1984 - Point Edward Pacers (ONT)
1985 - Scarborough Saints (ONT)
1986 - Mississauga Tomahawks (ONT)
1987 - Kitchener-Waterloo Braves (ONT)
1988 - Kitchener-Waterloo Braves (ONT)
1989 - Orangeville Northmen (ONT)
1990 - Orangeville Northmen (ONT)
1991 - Huntsville Hawks (ONT)
1992 - Scarborough Saints (ONT)
1993 - Owen Sound Flying Dutchmen (ONT)
1994 - Orillia Kings (ONT)
1995 - Orillia Kings (ONT)
1996 - St. Catharines Spartans (ONT)
1997 - Six Nations Red Rebels (ONT)
1998 - Clarington Green Gaels (ONT)
1999 - Edmonton Miners (AB)
2000 - Clarington Green Gaels (ONT)
2001 - Wallaceburg Red Devils (ONT)
2002 - Clarington Green Gaels (ONT)
2003 - Barrie Tornados (ONT)
2004 - Clarington Green Gaels (ONT)
2005 - Elora Mohawks (ONT)
2006 - Oakville Buzz (ONT)
2007 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2008 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2009 - Calgary Mountaineers (AB)
2010 - Halton Hills Bulldogs (ONT)
2011 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2012 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2013 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2014 - Six Nations Rebels (ONT)
2015 - Akwesasne Indians (ONT)
2016 - Orangeville Northmen (ONT)
2017 - Orangeville Northmen (ONT)
2018 - Elora Mohawks (ONT)
2019 - Calgary Shamrocks (AB)
2022 - Nepean Knights (ONT)
2020, 2021 - no competition
2022 - Nepean Knights (ONT)

Founders Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information